Industry Awards

 

Summitstar Films has received a vast number of industry awards for productions we have produced. Our proprietor, Michael Giannantonio, has also been recognized by national and international organizations for his accomplishments within the entertainment industry. Below is a list of some of our project accolades.

Summitstar Films & Entertainment Proprietor, Michael Giannantonio, has also been the recipient of dozens of additional prestigious awards from both national and international organizations. Michael has been received awards such as “Hypnotist of the Year”, “Magician of the Year” and even “Entertainer of the Year”.

INDUSTRY AWARDS
2018 American Horror Film Festival - Best Music
2018 Horror Shorts Film Festival - Jury Finalist
2017 Indie Horror Film Festival - Best Sound
2017 International Horror Hotel - Honorable Mention
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Best Horror, Suspense, Thriller Film
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Best Cinematography
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Best Actor, Lead Role
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Best Action Sequence
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Best Hair & Make-Up
2017 Hollywood Screenings Film Festival - Semi-Finalist
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Finalist
2017 Hollywood Screenings Film Festival - Semi-Finalist
2016 Midwest Horror Shorts Film Festival - Best Director
2016 ICP Entertainment Short Film Series - Best Horror Film
2016 Independent Horror Movie Awards - Best Gore
2016 IndieFest Film Awards - Award of Merit
2016 Best Shorts Competition - Award of Merit
2016 Top Shorts - Audience Choice Award
2016 Spotlight Horror Film Awards - Gold Award Winner
2016 Minikino Film Week - Finalist
2016 Best Short Fest - Semi-Finalist
2016 Hollywood Screenings Film Festival - Semi-Finalist
2016 Directors Circle Festival of Shorts - Best Religious / Spiritual Film
2016 The Film Awards - Best Narrative Short Honorable Mention
2016 Hollywood Screenings Film Festival - Semi-Finalist
2016 Global Independent Film Awards (Annual) - Best Faith-Based Film
2016 Global Independent Film Awards (Annual) - Humanitarian Award
2016 Global Independent Film Awards (Annual) - Best Narrative Short Film
2016 Global Independent Film Awards (Annual) - Best Narrative Screenplay
2016 Global Independent Film Awards (Annual) - Best Lead Actor
2015 Jerome Indie Film & Music Festival Blood Moon Midnight Horror Film Challenge - Best Film
2015 Jerome Indie Film & Music Festival Blood Moon Midnight Horror Film Challenge - Best Actor
2015 Jerome Indie Film & Music Festival Official Selection – “True Love”
2015 AMFM Fest Official Selection – “True Love”
2015 IndieFest Film Awards Award of Recognition – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Gold Medal Best Short Film – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Gold Medal Best Screenplay – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Gold Medal Best Actor – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Gold Medal Humanitarian Award – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Gold Medal Best Drama – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Gold Medal Best Faith-Based Film – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Silver Medal Best Director – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Silver Medal Best Editing – “True Love”
2015 Global Independent Film Awards Bronze Medal Best Cinematography – “True Love”
2015 Accolade Global Film Awards Award of Recognition – “True Love”
2015 Best Shorts Competition Award of Recognition – “True Love”
2015 AZ Film Wars People's Choice Award – “True Love”
2015 AZ Film Wars Best of Fest Trailer – “True Love”
2015 AZ Community Short Film Festival Best Actor – “True Love”
2015 Roma Cinema DOC Official Selection – “True Love”
2015 Indie. Short & Documentary Film Festival Official Selection – “True Love”
2015 AZ Community Short Film Festival Official Selection – “True Love”
2012 Videographer Award of Distinction – “Follow Your Dreams”
2012 Videographer Award of Distinction – “You’ve Got a Friend in Me”
2012 Vema Platinum Award – “Follow Your Dreams”
2012 Hermes Creative Platinum Award – “Follow Your Dreams”
2012 Communicator Award of Excellence – “NYKO Opening”
2011 MarCom Platinum Award – “iCare”
2011 MarCom Gold Award – “I Have a Shortcut”
2011 MarCom Gold Award – “You’ve Got a Friend in Me”
2011 Videographer Award of Distinction – “One Tribe”
2011 Videographer Award of Excellence – “I Know a Shortcut”
2011 Communicator Platinum Award – “One Tribe”
2011 Davey Platinum Award – “One Tribe”
2011 AVA Gold Award –  “iCare”
2011 AVA Gold Award – “You’ve Got a Friend in Me”
2011 AVA Honorable Mention Award – “Dreams Come True”
2008 Sundance Film Festival – Official Selection – “Half-Life”
2008 Los Angeles Film Festival – Official Selection – “Half-Life”
2008 SXSW Film Festival – Official Selection – “Half-Life”
2008 Seattle International Film Festival – Official Selection – “Half-Life”
2008 Gen Art Film Festival – Best Feature – “Half-Life”
2008 Tokyo International Film Festival – Tokyo Grand Prix – “Half-Life”
2008 San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival – Jury Award – “Half-Life”
2007 Telly Awards, Silver Telly Award – “Running on Empty”
2007 Telly Awards, Bronze Telly Award – “Running on Empty”
2005 New York Festivals International Film & Video Competition, Winner – “The Devil Inside”

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
2018 American Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2018 Halloween Horror Picture Show - Official Selection
2018 Horror Shorts Film Festival - Official Selection
2017 Chicago Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2017 International Horror Hotel - Official Selection
2017 Twisted Dreams Film Festival - Official Selection
2017 Indie Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2017 Global Independent Film Awards - Official Selection
2017 Life Fest Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Puerto Rico Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 LeglessCorpse Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Malta Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Upstate New York Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Scare Us! Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Bloodstained Indie Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 FearNYC Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 International Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 ICP Entertainment Short Film Series - Official Selection
2016 Midwest Horror Shorts Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Terror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Indiana Short Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Wreak Havoc Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Fright Night Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Diabolical Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Directors Circle Festival of Shorts - Official Selection
2016 Minikino Film Week - SemiFinalist
2016 Arizona Filmmaker Showcase - Official Selection
2016 Filmconvert Color Grading Competition - Official Selection
2016 Apocalypse Later International Fantastic Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Arizona Community Short Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Phoenix Comicon Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Calgary Horror Con - Official Selection
2016 Jerome Indie Film & Music Festival - Official Selection
2016 FilmConvert Color Up Film Competition - Official Selection
2016 Portland Horror Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Independent Horror Movie Awards - Official Selection
2016 High Country Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Top Shorts Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Best Shorts Competition - Official Selection
2016 IndieFest Film Awards - Official Selection
2016 International Christian Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Directors Circle Festival of Shorts - Official Selection
2016 Fun Family Friendly Film Festival - Official Selection
2016 Ozark Shorts Film Festival
2015 Roma Cinema DOC - Official Selection
2015 IndieFest Film Awards - Official Selection
2015 Great Lakes International Shorts Festival - Official Selection
2015 International Family Film Festival - Official Selection
2015 ITSA Film Festival - Official Selection
2015 Jerome 89A Indie Film & Music Festival - Official Selection
2015 AMFM Fest - Official Selection
2015 Arizona Community Short Film Festival - Official Selection
2015 Best Shorts Competition - Official Selection
2015 Accolades Global Film Competition - Official Selection
2015 Indie. Short & Documentary Film Festival - Official Selection
2015 Global Independent Film Awards - Official Selection
2015 Arizona Film Wars - Official Selection